Home / ABOUT US / BIRDS FOUND ON LAKE ARGYLE

BIRDS FOUND ON LAKE ARGYLE

BIRDS FOUND ON LAKE ARGYLE2018-12-01T23:21:08+08:00

Legend:

* Found regularly

** Found occasionally

Common Names

Babbler, Grey-crowned *
Baza, Pacific **
Bee-eater, Rainbow *
Bittern, Black **
Bittern, Little **
Black-Cockatoo, Red-Tailed *
Bowerbird, Great *
Brolga *
Bronze-Cuckoo, Horsfield’s *
Bronzewing, Flock **
Brown-Quail *
Budgerigar *
Bushlark, Singing *
Bustard, Australian *
Butcherbird, Pied *
Chat, Yellow *
Cisticola, Golden-headed *
Cisticola, Zitting **
Cockatiel *
Cockatoo, Sulphur-crested *
Coot, Eurasian **
Corella, Little *
Cormorant, Great *
Cormorant, Little Black *
Cormorant, Little Pied *
Cormorant, Pied *
Coucal, Pheasant *
Crake, Australian Spotted **
Crake, Baillon’s *
Crake, Spotless **
Crake, White-browed *
Crow, Torresian *
Cuckoo, Oriental **
Cuckoo, Pallid *
Cuckoo-shrike, Black-faced *
Cuckoo-shrike, White-bellied *
Curlew, Little **
Darter *
Dollarbird *
Dotterel, Black-fronted *
Dotterel, Red-kneed *
Dove, Bar-shouldered *
Dove, Diamond *
Dove, Peaceful *
Duck, Australian Wood **
Duck, Freckled **
Duck, Pacific Black *
Duck, Pink-eared *
Eagle, Wedge-tailed **
Egret, Cattle *
Egret, Great *
Egret, Intermediate *
Egret, Little *
Fairy-wren, Red-backed **
Falcon, Brown **
Falcon, Grey **
Falcon, Peregrine **
Fantail, Northern **
Finch, Crimson **
Finch, Double-barred *
Finch, Gouldian **
Finch, Long-tailed *
Finch, Masked *
Finch, Star **
Finch, Zebra *
Flycatcher, Restless **
Friarbird, Helmeted *
Friarbird, Little **
Friarbird, Noisy *
Friarbird, Silver-crowned *
Frogmouth, Tawny **
Godwit, Bar-tailed **
Godwit, Black-tailed **
Goose, Magpie *
Goshawk, Brown *
Grebe, Australasian *
Grebe, Great Crested *
Grebe, Hoary-headed **
Greenshank, Common **
Gull, Silver **
Hardhead *
Harrier, Spotted **
Harrier, Swamp **
Heron, Nankeen Night *
Heron, Pied *
Heron, White-faced *
Heron, White-necked *
Hobby, Australian **
Honeyeater, Black-chinned **
Honeyeater, Brown *
Honeyeater, Rufous-throated **
Honeyeater, White-gaped **
Honeyeater, Yellow-tinted **
Ibis, Australian White *
Ibis, Glossy *
Ibis, Straw-necked *
Jacana, Comb-crested *
Kestrel, Nankeen **
Kingfisher, Azure *
Kingfisher, Red-backed *
Kingfisher, Sacred *
Kite, Black *
Kite, Black-shouldered **
Kite, Brahminy **
Kite, Square-tailed *
Kite, Whistling *
Kookaburra, Blue-winged **
Lapwing, Masked *
Magpie-lark *
Mannikin, Pictorella **
Martin, Fairy *
Martin, Tree *
Miner, Yellow-throated *
Mistletoebird **
Native-hen, Black-tailed **
Nightjar, Spotted **
Oriole, Olive-backed **
Osprey *
Owl, Barking **
Owlet-nightjar, Australian **
Pardalote, Striated **
Parrot, Red-winged *
Pelican, Australian *
Pigeon, Spinifex *
Pipit, Australian *
Plover, Oriental **
Plover, Pacific Golden **
Plover, Red-capped *
Pratincole, Australian *
Pratincole, Oriental **
Pygmy-goose, Green *
Teal, Grey *
Tern, Caspian *
Tern, Whiskered *
Tern, White-winged Black **
Triller, White-winged *
Wagtail, Willie *
Whistler, Rufous **
Whistling-Duck, Plumed *
Whistling-Duck, Wandering *
Woodswallow, Black-faced *
Woodswallow, Little *
Woodswallow, White-breasted *

Scientific Name

Pomatostomus temporalis
Aviceda subcristata
Merops ornatus
Ixobrychus flavicollis
Ixobrychus minutus
Calyptorhynchus banksii
Chlamydera nuchalis
Grus rubicunda
Chrysococcyx basalis
Phaps histrionica
Cotunix Ypsilophorn
Melopsittacus undulatus
Mirafra javanica
Ardeotis australis
Cracticus nigrogularis
Ephthianura crocea
Cisticola exilis
Cisticola juncidis
Nymphicus hollandicus
Cacatua galerita
Fulica atra
Cacatua sanguinea
Phalacrocorax carbo
Phalacrocorax sulcirostris
Phalacrocorax melanoleucos
Phalacrocorax varius
Centropus phasianinus
Porzana fluminea
Porzana pusilla
Porzana tabuensis
Porzana cinerea
Corvus orru
Cuculus saturatus
Cuculus pallidus
Coracina novaehollandiae
Coracina papuensis
Numenius minutus
Anhinga melanogaster
Eurystomus orientalis
Elseyornis melanops
Erythrogonys cinctus
Geopelia humeralis
Geopelia cuneata
Geopelia striata
Chenonetta jubata
Stictonetta naevosa
Anas superciliosa
Malacorhynchus membranaceus
Aquila audax
Ardea ibis
Ardea alba
Ardea intermedia
Egretta garzetta
Malurus melanocephalus
Falco berigora
Falco hypoleucos
Falco peregrinus
Rhipidura rufiventris
Neochmia phaeton
Taeniopygia bichenovii
Erythrura gouldiae
Poephila acuticauda
Poephila personata
Neochmia ruficauda
Taeniopygia guttata
Myiagra inquieta
Philemon buceroides
Philemon citreogularis
Philemon corniculatus
Philemon argenticeps
Podargus strigoides
Limosa lapponica
Limosa limosa
Anseranas semipalmata
Accipiter fasciatus
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
Podiceps cristatus
Poliocephalus poliocephalus
Tringa nebularia
Larus novaehollandiae
Aythya australis
Circus assimilis
Circus approximans
Nycticorax caledonicus
Ardea picata
Egretta novaehollandiae
Ardea pacifica
Falco longipennis
Melithreptus gularis
Lichmera indistincta
Conopophila rufogularis
Lichenostomus unicolor
Lichenostomus flavescens
Threskiornis molucca
Plegadis falcinellus
Threskiornis spinicollis
Irediparra gallinacea
Falco cenchroides
Alcedo azurea
Todiramphus pyrrhopygia
Todiramphus sanctus
Milvus migrans
Elanus axillaris
Haliastur indus
Lophoictinia isura
Haliastur sphenurus
Dacelo leachii
Vanellus miles
Grallina cyanoleuca
Heteromunia pectoralis
Hirundo ariel
Hirundo nigricans
Manorina flavigula
Dicaeum hirundinaceum
Gallinula ventralis
Eurostopodus argus
Oriolus sagittatus
Pandion haliaetus
Ninox connivens
Aegotheles cristatus
Pardalotus striatus
Aprosmictus erythropterus
Pelecanus conspicillatus
Geophaps plumifera
Anthus novaeseelandiae
Charadrius veredus
Pluvialis fulva
Charadrius ruficapillus
Stiltia isabella
Glareola maldivarum
Nettapus pulchellus
Anas gracilis
Sterna caspia
Chlidonias hybridus
Chlidonias leucopterus
Lalage sueurii
Rhipidura leucophrys
Pachycephala rufiventris
Dendrocygna eytoni
Dendrocygna arcuata
Artamus cinereus
Artamus minor
Artamus leucorynchus